Home About the Association Become a Member Register for Newsletters/Updates Contact Us
Tell a Neighbour/Friend
Community Links
Association Rules
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions
PRIVACY POLICY - TERMS & CONDITIONS

Issued by Eden Park Residents Assocation (The Society).
 
The security of your personal information and credit card details is of utmost importance to The Society and we work to protect it.  For this reason our on-line shopping options are via a secure channel.  Any personal information is kept secure and The Society will not make available any personally identifiable information about you to any third party without first receiving your permission, unless legally required to do so.
 
The Society uses a secure Internet server.  Secure mode allows you to pass securely encrypted data over the Internet.  Netscape Navigator, Microsoft Internet Explorer and other popular browsers all support secure mode.  If you are not using these browsers, or if you are using an old version, you can download a copy of the latest versions at http://home.netscape.com or http://www.microsoft.com.
 
Netscape secure documents can be identified by the unbroken doorkey icon on a blue background in the bottom left corner of the Netscape Navigator window.  In addition, the colourbar across the top of the content area is blue for secure documents.  Microsoft secure documents have a small closed padlock in the bottom right corner of the Internet Explorer window.
 
You can enter your credit card number on a secure form and transmit the form over the Internet to a secure server without risk of an intermediary obtaining your credit card information.
 
All credit card details sent to The Society are stored securely in our non-networked customer database and are not revealed to any other parties. 
   
Users who would like to know more about Netscape security should read the document at http://home.netscape.com/eng/mozilla/Gold/handbook/docs/secans.html which contains an explanation of general and advanced security fundamentals as well as questions and answers on security issues.
 
Our site uses a registration form for members to register.  We collect customer's contact information (such as email address and phone number), delivery information (such as physical address).  This information is used to communicate with our members, get in touch with the member when necessary.
 
We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our members and traffic patterns with partners or other parties.  However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.
 
The Service may also place cookies on your computer.  These are only accessible by us and will only be used to track the pages of the web site visited by you, in order for us to build a better site more tailored to your needs and interests.  Our cookies do not record personal information about you, merely your computer.
 
If you choose to subscribe to the The Society newsletter, we will from time to time email you with news and information.  This service is completely discretionary.  If you decide you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the email.
 
In addition to The Society's safeguards your personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act.  This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly.  It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive.  The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary.  You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.  The Society treats all the data held with the utmost care and security.  Any details you give will remain completely confidential.
 
The Member, if an individual, has a right of access to information about the Customer held by The Society.  The Member may request correction of that information and may require that the request be stored with that information.  The Society may charge reasonable costs for providing access to that information.

Links
This Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties.  You acknowledge that The Society is not responsible for the operation of or the content on any such site.
 
Security
The Society web Site is hosted behind a commercial firewall to prevent hackers from obtaining access to your data.  Even if this unlikely event does occur, we do not keep a record of your full credit card number.  Only authorised personnel from the The Society Site administration and our hosting provider are allowed either physical or electronic access to the web server or databases.
 
The Society has a strong privacy policy relating to all information that you provide through this web Site and we will take all reasonable steps to prevent any data being inappropriately released or misused.
 
The Member, if an individual, has a right of access to information about the Member held by The Society.  The Member may request correction of that information and may require that the request be stored with that information.  The Society may charge reasonable costs for providing access to that information.
 
Contact Details

If you have any queries regarding shopping with The Society, please email or call us - details on the Contact Us page.
 
Use of the Service by You

Your right to use the Service is personal to you.  You may not authorise others to use the Service, and you are responsible for all of your own use of the Service.
 
You may not download, modify, transmit, or otherwise use any material from the Service for public or commercial purposes.
 
The Service’s content, information and advice is offered free of charge (unless otherwise stipulated).  However you are responsible for your own network and connection charges.
 
Other than connecting to The Society’s servers by HTTP requests using a web browser, you may not attempt to gain access to The Society’s servers by any means – including, without limitation, by using administrator passwords or by masquerading as an administrator while using the Service or otherwise.
 
You agree not to disrupt, modify or interfere with the Service or its associated software, hardware and servers in any way and you agree not to impede or interfere with others’ use of the Service.  You further agree not to alter or tamper with any information or materials on, or associated with, The Society and/or the Service.
 
Children

The Society will over time provide content and information, which children may find interesting and may wish to access.  However, no one under the age of 13 years is allowed to provide any personal information.  Minors under the age of 18 years are prohibited from making purchases, including subscriptions, on the Service.
 
Ownership of Site

This Site is owned and operated by The Society.  All of the content included on this Site, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, and software is the property of The Society or its suppliers and protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws.  All elements of the Site, including, but not limited to the general design, collection, arrangement and assembly of all content is the exclusive property of The Society and is protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws.  All software used on this Site is property of The Society. Content and software on this Site are to be used only as provided in these Terms and Conditions.  Any other use, including reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display, or performance of the content of this Site is strictly prohibited.
 
Copyright

The copyright and other intellectual property rights, in the material contained in the Service are protected by The Society.
 
Disclaimer

This Service provides general information about The Society and the products and services they offer.  The information contained in the Service has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about The Society, its suppliers, subsidiaries and the services and products they offer.  The Society reserves the right to change delete or move any of the material on the Service at any time without notice.
 
The Society  and its affiliates shall not be liable to you or any third parties for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or punitive damages allegedly sustained arising out of your access to or inability to access the Service.  This includes viruses alleged to have been obtained from the Service, your use of or reliance on the Service or any of the information or materials available on the Service, regardless of the type of claim or the nature of the cause of action.
 
Except as specifically stated in these terms and conditions, or elsewhere on this Site, or as otherwise required by applicable law, neither The Society nor its members, licenses, content providers, or other representatives will be liable for damages of any kind (including, but not limited to, lost profits, direct, indirect, compensatory, consequential, exemplary, special, incidental or punitive damages) arising out of your use of, your inability to use, or the performance of this Site or the content thereof, whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.
 
Governing Law and Venue

This agreement shall be interpreted, construed and governed by the laws of New Zealand.  Any and all disputes arising under this agreement shall lie exclusively in the applicable Court of New Zealand and each party agrees to not contest the personal jurisdiction of these courts.
 
No action of The Society other than an expressed written waiver or amendment may be construed as a waiver or amendment of any of these terms and conditions.  Should any clause of these terms and conditions be found unenforceable, wherever possible this will not affect any other clause and each will remain in full force and effect.
 
We reserve the right to make changes to our Site and these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice.  These conditions set out the entire agreement between The Society and you relating to your use of this Site.
 
Policy Changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here